28 September 2010

Welcome to the Mobscene

Not so much a mob scene today as a quiet, relaxing day before school kicks off tomorrow morning. Spending my afternoon watching the Colbert Report and editing poetry. Gotta love it.

...so, yeah. Anyways... here's some music.





24 September 2010

It's five o'clock somewhere

...or, you know, here. Hurrah!

Weekend!

In other news: the show last night was completely mind-blowing. One of the better that I've been to in a long time. Highlight? Ben Frost. Unquestionably. Dude's a rock star.

For a taste of kind of what it was like:



All y'all have a great afternoon!

23 September 2010

Decibel





...heading out in just a few minutes to see that guy perform. It's gonna be awesome.

Also performing:




22 September 2010

Lol




All y'all have a great day. I'm working on lesson planning.

Also watching Glee.

In the morning




Anyways, it's now 7:45 AM. So far today: went for a quick run (three miles); did a little reading; watched an episode of the Colbert Report. Currently getting loaded up to head over to my office (dang, it feels a little strange to say that) and see if I can hook up my computer so that I can print all the stuff I need to for the class I'm teaching. Today's project: first major paper assignment, rough draft, to be workshopped.

Yesterday's project: write a course description, rough draft, to be workshopped. Then we workshopped each and every one of them. Gist of feedback given me: everybody wants to take my course, but I need to do a better job of foregrounding the 'writing' aspect of the course. Fair enough.

Time to head out, then. Orientation, work, gym, dinner, and general good times today. All y'all have a good one.

20 September 2010

Heeeeeeere's Johnny!




...yeah. Sorry about that.

More happily, though, I'm Back In Seattle!

Yes, the trip to FL was wonderful, and it was good to see all y'all down there again. But I'm at home here in a way that, now I'm experiencing it again, I really haven't been anywhere before now. I feel good here. Today's weather: 60 and drizzly (that's about 15 degrees and drizzly for all you European readers... and I know you're out there).

Anyways. I'm currently sitting in my new room, which is a few blocks away from my old room - but in a much, much quieter and more restful environment. No offense to my previous dwellingplace, but I needed to get out of there. So I did.

Off to work now! Course description to write up before dinner. I'm completely throwing some deep, deep philosophy in there. Say it with me: what is best in life?



More seriously, though, I'm conceiving of the course as a sort of meditation on power and argument. Little Foucault in there (how could I not), but also some slightly more obtuse stuff. Little Butler, little of a few different things. A veritable pu pu platter of cultural studies goodness. We'll see how my freshmen react.

All right then. Y'all have a great day!

06 September 2010

...Engage!



...came across that vid on Roflrazzi, couldn't resist reposting it. Isn't it amazing how far special effects have come in the last half-century?

In other news, it's my birthday, like as which unto I am partying. By which, obviously, I mean "reading," "watching tv," and "spending time with my parents." ...gon' sip Bacardi like it's my birthday. Yeah. No.

Y'all have a great day! I'm going to get back to my novel. Peace.

05 September 2010

My Hero

Mark Eskelson is my new hero.

According to the NY Daily News:

A homeless man in Oregon snuck into a hot tub, called 911 and asked the operator for towels, hot chocolate and a hug.

None of Mark Eskelsen's requests were fulfilled. Instead, he got arrested.

The 45-year-old called 911 from his cell phone on Sunday morning and identified himself as the "sheriff of Washington County," Beaverton police said. He then asked for medical attention, later admitting that he wasn't the sheriff.

Eskelsen also said he had been in the hot tub for 10 hours and that his towels had gotten soaked.

"I just need a hug and a warm cup of hot chocolate with marshmallows in it," he told the 911 operator.



It's like DiCaprio meets Borner, but with more awesome!

All y'all have a great night.

04 September 2010

Why?

Why did I not hear of this?!?! How was this not bigger news?

Edwin Morgan has passed away, 19 Aug 2010. From the link:

Carol Ann Duffy, the Poet Laureate, paid tribute:

“A great, generous, gentle genius has gone. He was poetry’s true son and blessed by her. He is quite simply irreplaceable. I’m certain that everyone who performs or attends at the Edinburgh International Book Festival will be thinking of him with love and gratitude.”


The great Mr. Morgan was one of my absolute favorite poets of all time, and he will be much missed. Some of his work is available here, for those of you who are interested. I'd especially recommend "Glasgow 5 March 1971," "The First Men on Mercury," "Message Clear," and "Strawberries as exemplary examples of the sort of writing of which he was capable.

Rest in peace, sir.

03 September 2010

Licenses to Hide

The Posies - Licenses to Hide


Cute, innit? Makes you wish for a young Elton John. I've been playing this for a few days now, and haven't gotten tired of it yet :)

Have a great day!

01 September 2010

The Strange Case of John T. Williams

Once again, I'm not making any judgments. We'll let the facts get sorted out as more information comes to light and more witnesses come forward. Here's what we know:

John T. Williams, a local man, was shot either three or four times by SPD officer Ian Birk. Williams, a woodcarver, was walking down a sidewalk carrying a piece of wood and a three-inch whittling knife when Birk pulled over, ordered him three times to drop the knife, and immediately shot him from about ten feet away. Williams died on the scene.

According to Birk, Williams refused to drop the weapon, then lunged at him.

According to witnesses, Williams might have begun to turn, but did not approach the officer, and did not have a chance to take any action before he was shot.

According to the SPD... well, their first account was that Williams attacked Birk with an illegal weapon (the knife). Now, they've said that the knife was legal to carry, and they're not sure whether Williams approached Birk or not.

c&p from King5.com:

Police said the officer ordered Williams to drop the knife. Williams allegedly moved toward the officer, still holding the knife. That's when the officer shot Williams.

"The man refused the officer's orders and the officer fired, we believe, four rounds," said Seattle Deputy Police Chief Nick Metz at a press conference Tuesday.

That's not the way it happened according to Thomas, an office worker who asked we not give his last name.

"When I heard that story, I was really upset because it was just total counter to what I witnessed," said Thomas. He says Williams was walking away from the officer.

"The cop then fired three shots," said Thomas. "One had to go in the side and the others had to go in the guy's back 'cause the guy never did turn around. He never approached the cop. Never saw his hands. Never saw a knife. He may have looked back at the cop, but he didn't do anything threatening."

Witness Gregory Reese says he did see Williams turn, but he didn't think Williams was a threat to the officer.

"He just turned around and the cop shot him. That's all I saw. It was really quick," said Reese.


As I said - I don't have the full story (and doubt I'm going to get it), so I'm not definitively saying anything. Yes, Williams was a felon and an alcoholic, and the officer doesn't have any previous situations such as this on his record, so far as I can tell. The situation just seems kind of odd.

Other sources:

Chief Diaz: "I Have a Lot More Questions Than Answers" About Fatal Shooting
- SeattleCrime.com

SPD: Not known whether fatal shooting victim lunged at officer
- KOMO News.com

Seattle police have questions about fatal shooting by officer
- Seattle Times

All y'all have a great morning... today's moving day for me. My apartment feels kind of empty at the moment.